FINAL PROGRAMME
Monday 14th January 2008
9:00-10:00 Registration
Chair: A. Bonaccorso
10:00-10:30
Yorick Blumenfeld (25+5min)
(IPN, Orsay)
10:30-11:00
Thoru Motobayashi (25+5min)
(RIKEN Nishina Center)
RIKEN RI beam factory vs Eurisol.
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00
Maria Colonna (25+5min)
(LNS)
Dynamics and Thermodynamics with Eurisol.
12:00-12:25
Valerie Lapoux (20+5min)
(Cea, Saclay)
12:25-12:50
Francois Marechal (20+5min)
(IPN, Orsay)
13:00-14:30 Lunch at the GGI
Chair: M. Di Toro
14:30-15:00
Angela Gargano (25+5min)
(INFN, Napoli)
Structure of heavy neutron-rich nuclei.
15:00-15:25
Serge Franchoo (20+5min)
(IPN, Orsay)
Exploiting the laser ion source for nuclear physics: in source laser spectroscopy at Eurisol.
15:25-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-16:30
Erich Ormand (25+5min)
(Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory )
Nuclear Structure Theory and ISOL facilities.
16:30-17:00
Michael Hass (25+5min)
(The Weizmann Institute)
Production of light radioisotopes for nuclear astrophysics and neutrino physics.
18:30 Welcome Cocktail at the GGI.
Tuesday 15th January 2008
Chair: G. Fortuna
9:30-10:00
Björn Jonson (25+5min)
(Chalmers University, Goteborg)
Prospects for EURISOL in the light of present experiments at ISOLDE and GSI.
10:00-10:30
Michael Thoennessen (25+5min)
(N S C L, Michigan State University)
Status of the Facility for Rare Isotope Beams (FRIB).
10:30-11:00 (25+5min)
Alessia Di Pietro
(INFN-LNS)
Reaction mechanisms with low energy RIBs: limits and perspectives.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-11:55
Zdenek Dlouhy (20+5min)
(Nuclear Physics Institute ASCR, Rez, Czech Republicv)
Structure near the neutron drip line at N=24
11:55-12:20
Lidia Ferreira (20+5min)
(Instituto Sup Tecnico, Lisboa)
Decay of nuclei at the borders of stability.
12:20-12:45
Beatriz Fernandez-Dominguez (20+5min)
(Liverpool University)
Direct reactions at EURISOL in the light of the current MUST2/TIARA campaign at GANIL.
13:00-14:30 Lunch at the GGI
Chair: P. Chomaz
14:30-15:00
Vladimir Utyonkov (25+5min)
(JINR, Dubna)
Synthesis of superheavy nuclei in 48Ca-induced reactions.
15:00-15:25
Gheorghe I. Stefan (20+5min)
(IPN, Orsay)
Unbound states near the proton emission threshold. The case of 16F.
15:30-16:00
Maria Borge (25+5min)
(CSIC Madrid)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
Chair: G. Cardella.
16:30-17:00
Livius Trache (25+5min)
(Texas AM, Clyclotron Inst.)
Beta-delayed proton-decay studies for nuclear astrophysics.
17:00-17:30
Vittorio Palladino (25+5min)
(Univ. di Napoli & INFN)
Neutrino beams: prospects today & synergies with EURISOL.
Wednesday 16th January 2008
Chair: G. De Angelis
9:30:10:00
Michael Hass (for the CARINA II collaboration) (25+5min)
(The Weizmann Institute)
Open questions and issues in nuclear astrophysics and the role of EURISOL.
10:00-10:30
Pierre Bricault (25+5min)
(Triumf)
The ISAC facility - Status and Future.
10:30-11:00
Klaus Jungmann (25+5min)
(KVI)
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
Chair: G. Puglierin
11:30-12:00
Sydney Galès (25+5min)
(GANIL & IN2P3/CNRS)
Challenges of future "ISOL" secondary radioactive beam facilities.
12:00-12:30
Marco Cinausero (25+5min)
(INFN,LNL)
The SPES project: a first step toward EURISOL?
12:30-12:55
Emil Betak (20+5min)
(Institute of Physics SAS)
Spin-Dependent Pre-Equilibrium Exciton Model for Heavy-Ions.
13:00-14:30 Lunch at the GGI
14:30-16:00
Yorick Blumenfeld
(IPN,Orsay)
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-16:55
Dimiter Balabanski (20+5min)
(Univ. Camerino)
Nuclear moments of isomeric states studied in transfer reactions in inverse kinematics.
16:55-17:20
Martin Veselsky (20+5min)
(Institute of Physics SAS, Bratislava)
Exploring the neutron-rich nuclei - reaction aspects.
20:00 Social Dinner at Trattoria Omero, (Via Del Pian De' Giullari, 11/R , walking distance from the GGI.)
Thursday 17th January 2008
Chair: E. Pollacco
9:30-10:00
Valentina Ricciardi (25+5min)
(GSI)
Beam intensities with Eurisol.
10:00-10:30
Ari Jokinen (25+5min)
(Jyvaskyla)
Techniques and challenges of ion beam manipulation.
10:30-11:00
Patrick Bertrand (25+5min)
(Ganil)
Overview of the EURISOL post-accelerator design and studies.
11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-13:00
Nigel Orr
(LPC, Caen)
Open Discussion: Design and machine characteristics in the light of the User Requirements.
13:00-14:30 Lunch at the GGI
Free Afternoon
Friday 18th January 2008
9:30-11:00 Task 10 and Task 6 meetings.
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-12:30 Second part of task meetings.
12:30-13:30 Lunch at the GGI.