Unbound Nuclei Workshop,
INFN Pisa, 3-5 November 2008
Final Program
General Time Schedule
9:30-11:00 Session
11:00-11:30 Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 Session
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Session
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:30 Session & Discussion-of-the-day
20:00 Social Dinner ( on Tuesday 4th November)
All lectures 30+10 min
Monday 3rd November
Chairs: John Schiffer (morning), Carlos Bertulani (afternoon)
Sydney Galès (GANIL)
From resonances to continuum: Nuclear reactions with stable to « exotic » beams
Ikuko Hamamoto (Lund)
Shell structure of one-neutron resonances and their decay width in deformed nuclei
Nigel Orr (LPC, Caen)
Haik Simon (GSI)
Light ions beyond the dripline
Leonid Chulkov (Russian Research Centre Kurchatov Institute)
Three-body correlations in 10He and 13Li decays
Guillaume Blanchon (CEA DAM)
Structure of bound and unbound Be isotopes
Yosuke Kondo (RIKEN Nishina Center)
Invariant-mass spectroscopy of neutron-rich Be isotopes
Sonja Orrigo (Giessen University and LNS-INFN)
Correlation effects and continuum spectroscopy in light exotic nuclei
Lídia S. Ferreira (CFIF/IST, Lisboa)
Decays and structure of unbound nuclei
Tuesday 4th November
Chairs: Björn Jonson (morning), Tohru Motobayashi (afternoon)
Tohru Motobayashi (RIKEN Nishina Cente)
Experimental studies of unbound states of astrophysical interest using fast RI beams
Aksel S. Jensen (Aarhus)
Resonances and how they decay into three fragments
Makoto Ito (RIKEN Nishina Cente)
Exotic structures in 12Be and the alpha+8He resonant scattering
Horst Lenske (Giessen)
Continuum Dynamics in Dripline Nuclei
Carlos Bertulani (Texas A&M university-Commerce)
Relativistic Effects in Continuum-Discretized Coupled Channels
Kiyoshi Kato (Hokkaido University)
Structure of Resonance and Continuum States
Takashi Nakamura (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Invariant Mass Spectroscopy and Exotic Structures of Loosely-Bound Nuclei
Björn Jonson (Göteborg)
Beyond the dripline: an outlook
Wednesday 5th November
Chairs: Nigel Orr (morning), Horst Lenske (afternoon)
John Schiffer (Argonne)
Sorting out the structure of 7He with transfer reactions
Didier Beaumel (IPN, Orsay)
Light neutron-rich nuclei beyond the drip line studied by means of transfer reactions
Takuma Matsumoto (RIKEN Nishina Cente)
Coupled-Channel analyses of three-body and four-body breakup reactions
Gurgen Ter-Akopian (JINR, Dubna)
Unbound states of 8-10He isotopes obtained in (d,p) and (t,p) reactions
Valérie Lapoux (CEA-Saclay)
Resonant states of 6,7,8He from direct reactions
Antonio Moro (Universidad de Sevilla)
Spectroscopy of unbound states using the transfer to the continuum method
Calem Hoffman (Florida State University)
Spectroscopy of unbound states at the oxygen drip-line